1. Introduction

We at the Irish Skin Foundation (ISF) respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Helpline Privacy Policy & Terms of Use is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while using our Helpline service by e-mail or phone. Naturally, if you are not satisfied with this Helpline Privacy Policy & Terms of Use you should not use the service.

By using the ISF Helpline, you are accepting the terms of this Helpline Privacy Policy & Terms of Use. From time to time we may also provide links to other helplines or websites for further information; the ISF is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other resources. Calls are recorded for quality and training purposes; only the managers responsible for quality and training have access to recordings.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

  • Personal Data
    This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, details of your skin health inquiry provided by e-mail or communicated to an ISF nurse by phone. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit or communicate it to us. We use this information for the sole purpose of dealing with your skin health inquiry efficiently.
  • Non-Personal Data
    Like most Helplines, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all users to our Helpline. This Non-Personal Data comprises information which will not be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user gender, type of skin condition / disease that your inquiry relates to and other anonymous statistical data.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

  • Personal Data
    We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

    • To deal with your skin health enquiry effectively
    • To add you to our members database
    • To register you for our newsletter
    • To send you a survey seeking feedback on our services
    • To register your interest in being contacted about research opportunities
    • To send printed/hard-copy information to you on foot of a request
    • To process a donation
    • To respond to any communications you might send to us
  • Non-Personal Data:
    We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from our Helpline in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help improve our Helpline service.

Any personal data communicated via our online, email and helpline services is confidential. When you subscribe to the ISF’s mailing list by registering with us, your email address is not shared with any third parties, and you can unsubscribe from the list at any time.

4. Retention of Data

The ISF Helpline retains personal data for the purposes for which it was obtained (see (a) to (g) above). We delete and securely dispose of personal data when the purpose for which it was obtained ceases and the data is no longer required. The ISF retains personal data in line with the Medical Council Guide to Professional Conduct and Ethics for Registered Medical Practitioners (Section 23.2) and in accordance with the guidelines provided by the National Hospitals Office (NHO) Code of Practice for Healthcare Records Management (2007). In accordance with Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have the right to request a copy of all such information held by us in line with our Procedure in relation to Subject Access Requests which may be made the ISF’s appointed Data Protection Officer at info@irishskin.ie. Maximum retention periods as follows:

  • Personal contact details provided to us in the course of making an enquiry to the ISF Helpline (your name, address, email address, telephone number) are retained for no longer than 8 years from your last contact with us.
  • Personal contact details provided to us when you register for our regularly issued newsletters through our website, the ISF Helpline or event (your name, address, email address, telephone number); for as long as the ISF issues such newsletter or until you choose to unsubscribe.
  • Personal health information provided in the course of making a skin health inquiry is retained for no longer than 8 years from your last contact with us.
  • Information relating to once-only Credit / Debit / Charge card transactions are retained for no longer than 24 months. Information relating to regular donations are retained to facilitate such donations or for as long as the donor wishes to support the ISF’s work with a regular donation. Non-active donor details are removed from records regularly.

5. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

The ISF uses Realex Payments (the real time payment exchange) to process our online donations and payments. Realex Payments provide a secure robust payment processing solution across the internet and are fully Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) compliant.

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

6. Security

The nature of the Internet and e-mail communications is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data. We endeavour to ensure the highest level of security as regards your credit or debit card details, during your use of this site by using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL Software,”) which encrypts information which you have inputted. You accept that any information or message you send to the site may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that we have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your transmissions, or the disclosure of information including but not limited to credit card numbers by any party with whom you transact, nor do we offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you give us.

7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us by email at info@irishskin.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

8. Helpline Feedback and Complaints Policy

We aims to provide a high quality service to people with skin disease their families and carers. It’s important that we know about any problems so we can deal with them quickly and effectively. We recognise, however, that there are times when our services may not meet people’s needs or expectations. When this happens it is important that we know about it so that we can deal with any problem quickly and effectively. It also helps us to continue to improve the quality of services that we offer.

If you have a complaint or would like to raise any issues informally, we ask that you to contact us. All complaints are treated confidentially.

What to do if you have a complaint

Informal complaints
As a first step, we ask you to contact the Helpline on (01) 4866-280 or email info@irishskin.ie to see if the problem can be resolved; we will to take reasonable steps to resolve the matter.

Formal complaints
If you are not happy with the response, do not feel comfortable approaching a member of staff directly, or feels that the matter is a more serious issue, you may wish to make a formal complaint either by telephone or in writing. Their complaint will be acknowledged in writing within 72 hours. Where possible, the investigation will be completed with 14 days.

If you are unhappy with the response you receive, you have the right escalate the complaint. Details of how to do this will be included in the initial letter/e-mail we send to you on foot of a formal complaint.

Please get in touch with us to make a complaint using the details below:

Email: carmelblake@irishskin.ie or davidmcmahon@irishskin.ie

Call: Carmel Blake, Nursing Initiatives Manager or David McMahon, COO on (01) 486-6280

Write to: Carmel Blake or David McMahon, Irish Skin Foundation, C/o Charles Institute UCD, University College Dublin, Dublin, D04 V1W8

We also welcome all general feedback about the Helpline, whether comments or suggestions.

9. Changes to the Helpline Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Any changes to this Helpline Privacy Policy & Terms of Use will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Helpline Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Contact

Contact details for the Irish Skin Foundation

The Irish Skin Foundation,
Charles Institute UCD,
University College Dublin,
Dublin
D04 V1W8

T 01 486-6280

E info@irishskinfoundation.ie

Sign Up

Press & Media

Enquiries? Fill out this press and media form for more details.

Read More

Information Booklets & Resources

What you need to know about Psoriasis

Rosacea: The Curse of the Celts

Eczema Information leaflet for adults

Eczema Information leaflet for children

Starting School with Eczema

Eczema Back to School Pack

Daily Care Information for Eczema

Read More

Archived Newsletters

Archived newsletters to fill you in on latest findings and events.

Read More

Other Resources

Resources from around the world on skin conditions

Read More

Helpline

Do you have questions about your skin? For guidance about skin conditions call

T 01 486-6280

E info@irishskinfoundation.ie

Read More